Projects

AWARDS RECEIVED

2013

Battle of The Chefs, Penang
Most Outstanding Master Patissier

 

2011

Word Pastry Cup, Lyon France
Malaysia Team Captain

Member of Chaîne des Rôtisseurs

 

2010

Asia Pastry Cup (Asia Selection)
Malaysia Team Captain
2nd runner up & Best Plated Dessert

 

2009

Battle of the chef Penang
Silver – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

Culinaire Malaysia FHM 2009
Bronze – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)
Bronze – Dress the cake

 

2008

MIBC 2008 Challenge
Silver – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

Food and Hotel Asia FHA 2008
Silver – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

 

2007

Culinaire Malaysia FHM 2007
Bronze – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

Battle of the Chef Penang 2007
Bronze – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

 

2006

La Classic Grand Prix 2006 – Overall Champion
La Classic Grand Prix 2006 – Best Main Course

Malaysia International Bakery and Confectionery Challenge 2006
Diploma – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

Food and Hotel Asia FHA 2006
Malaysia National Team
Silver – Cold Display

 

2005

Culinaire Malaysia (FHM)
Diploma – Pastry showpieces (Sugar Art)

 

2004

La Classic Grand Prix 2004 – Overall Champion
La Classic Grand Prix 2004 – Best Appetizer
La Classic Grand Prix 2004 – Best Dessert

Australian Black Box Culinary Challenge
(Team captain)

 

2001

Culinaire Malaysia (FHM)
Bronze – Team Cooking
Bronze – Appetizer (Cold Display)

Australian Black Box Culinary Challenge

 

2000

Employee of The Month – January
Department Trainer of The Grill Kitchen – February

 

1999

Best Commis Rôtisseur National Finalist

Australian Black Box Culinary Challenge
1st Runner Up

Culinaire Malaysia (Class 6, 19)
Silver – Apprentice’s Hot Cooking Category
Bronze – Apprentice’s Hot Display Cold Category

 

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT

Food and Hotel Asia FHA 2014
1 Gold & 1 silver – Two to Tango (Team hot cooking)
1 Gold & 1 silver – Hot cooking

Battle of The Chefs, Penang 2013
2 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Medal – Hot Cooking
3 Silver Medal – Plated Dessert

Food and Hotel Asia FHA, Singapore 2012
Silver Medal – Team Hot Cooking

Food and Hotel Asia FHA, Singapore 2010
Bronze Medal – Team Hot Cooking

MIBC 2008 Challenge
Most Outstanding Apprentice – student category
Silver – Hot dessert (student category)
Bronze – Hot dessert (student category)
Bronze – Pastry showpiece (professional category)

Food and Hotel Asia FHA 2008
Bronze – Dream Team Challenge

11th Penang International Salon Gastronomique 2007
Bronze – Apprentice Team Western Hot Cooking

Culinaire Malaysia FHM 2007
Champion – Dream Team Challenge

Nestle Culinary Art Award 2006
Champion

Lee Kum Kee Challenge 2006
Champion
2nd runner up

Culinaire Malaysia FHM 2005
Bronze – Apprentice Hot Cooking